Incident Boeing 757-256 (WL) TF-ISJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216512

Date:Friday 19 October 2018
Time:c. 21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-256 (WL)
Owner/operator:Icelandair
Registration: TF-ISJ
MSN: 26249/881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Bagotville, QC (CYBG) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando MCO
Destination airport:Reykjavik KEF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Icelandair Boeing 757-200, flight ICE688 from Orlando, FL (KMCO) to Keflavík, Iceland (BIKF) declared MAYDAY and requested to land at the nearest aerodrome. Air traffic services (ATS) cleared the aircraft to divert to the Canadian Forces Base in Bagotville, QC (CYBG) and descend. At 02:01 UTC, ICE688 indicated that it had a cracked windshield but that the situation was under control. ICE688 landed on runway 11 at CYBG at 02:15 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.lequotidien.com/actualites/atterrissage-durgence-a-bagotville-3022514f1378b6c52da64f8435e68c72
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ICE688/history/20181019/2310Z/KMCO/CYBG
CADORS 2018Q3174