Incident Avro Anson Mk I L7965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21652

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 FPP ATA
Registration: L7965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire
Narrative:
DBR whilst being towed into hangar at Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire when wing struck tractor.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - L9999