Accident Robinson R44 N534SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216527

Date:Saturday 13 August 2005
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:S & E Aviation Inc
Registration: N534SE
MSN: 0534
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood Municipal Airport, Greenwood, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Greenwood Municipal Airport, Greenwood, Indiana (HFY/KHFY)
Destination airport:Greenwood Municipal Airport, Greenwood, Indiana (HFY/KHFY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 13, 2005, at 11:15 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R44, N534SE, piloted by a commercial pilot, received substantial damage on impact with terrain during landing at Greenwood Municipal Airport (HFY), Greenwood, Indiana. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 revenue sightseeing flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot and two passengers received minor injuries. The local flight originated from HFY at 11:10 EST.

The pilot was providing helicopter rides at the "HFY Open House," and the accident flight was about the pilot's 10th flight of the day. The pilot stated that when the helicopter was over the landing area, the forward ends of the skids contacted the ground with a "very small amount of forward motion." He stated that when the forward motion stopped, a reduction in collective was started and then an abrupt pitch oscillation began. The pitch oscillation increased and he tried to increase collective to lift the skids off the ground. The nose pitched down "violently" and the main rotor blades contacted the ground in front of the helicopter. The helicopter rolled onto its right side as the nose yawed left 90 degrees.

Inspection of the helicopter by the Federal Aviation Administration revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The inadequate remedial action during landing by the pilot.

Additional: The damage sustained may have been more serious than the above NTSB report noted, as the registration N534SE was cancelled by the FAA on 1 March 2006 - just over six months later - as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI05LA235 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20051006X01592&ntsbno=CHI05LA235&akey=1
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=534SE
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=749
4. https://planecrashmap.com/list/in/

Location