Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-UML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216529

Date:Friday 7 November 1986
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UML
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maryborough Airport (YMYB), Maryborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMYB
Destination airport:YMYB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student had been briefed to carry out a series of solo circuits and landings. The instructor observed the first circuit, and reported that it appeared to be normal. On touchdown, the aircraft bounced then pitched nose down. The subsequent touchdown was heavy and the nose gear was torn off. The student had accumulated 1.5 hours of solo operations on 4 previous flights, and had received a dual check on her last flight, which was 8 days prior to the accident. When the aircraft bounced she had evidently been unable to take suitable corrective action to prevent the subsequent heavy touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602671/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32143/aair198602671.pdf