Accident Bell 206B VH-BHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216533

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15km NW of Karratha, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Dampier, WA
Destination airport:Dampier, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was tasked to sling load two large metal hooks between two points on a wharf. The first hook was off-loaded, but as the helicopter was lifting the second hook, the tail rotor contacted a solar panel at the top of a light pole. Control of the aircraft was lost and it was observed to perform a nose high turn before striking the water. The helicopter floated inverted and the pilot was able to evacuate himself and swim to a boat. It is considered likely that while concentrating on the position of the load, the pilot diverted his attention from the operation of the helicopter and allowed it to descend, which resulted in the tail rotor strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600152/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32911/aair198600152.pdf