Incident Piper PA-24-260 Commanche VH-MCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216540

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:09:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Commanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MCW
MSN: 24-5011
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toowoomba Aerodrome (YTWB), Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTWB
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot established two-way communications with Brisbane Flight Service Unit whilst taxiing for takeoff. After takeoff, he attempted unsuccessfully to pass a departure message and checks revealed an electrical failure. The pilot elected to return to Toowoomba and noticed en route that the radio operated intermittently. In the circuit he selected wheels down and stated that he saw the "gear down and locked" indicator illuminate momentarily and heard the gear motor run. The aircraft was subsequently landed wheels up. Investigation revealed that the connector for the battery earth strap was broken, causing an intermittent electrical supply. The pilot had not checked the emergency gear system to verify the position of the gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602672/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34220/aair198602672.pdf