Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235B VH-SKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216545

Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SKJ
MSN: 25-3754
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:21km W of Horsham, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YHSM
Destination airport:YHSM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting spraying operations over an irregularly shaped paddock. Power lines were located along two sides of the paddock. At the end of a clean-up run conducted parallel to one set of the lines, the aircraft struck and severed two wires which crossed its path. It then yawed sharply and collided with the other wires, before impacting the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. During the ensuing short ground slide both the engine and the rubber fuel tank were torn out. The pilot later advised that he had been aware of the power lines, but had temporarily overlooked their presence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601440/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28204/aair198601440.pdf