Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher Ka 8 D-8189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216548

Date:Sunday 11 April 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-8189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nürtingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders, a Schleicher Ka 6 (D-9305) and a Schleicher Ka 8 (D-8189) collided and crashed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12 April 1976
BFU 3X0063/76