Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216550

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4301
MSN: G9+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schleswig airfield, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield (G)
Destination airport:Schleswig airfield
Narrative:
Beschuß durch EIGENEN Nachtjäger, Bauchlandung (fired upon by a 'friendly' night fighter, belly landing).
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 11-12 May, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg and Bremen.

Damage: 15%
Pilot:
Oberleutnant Franz Müntefering - unscathed

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1943 5477 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 IJsselmeer 8 km northwest of Harderwijk, Gelderland w/o
5 November 1943 740038 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
24 July 1944 730036 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Oude Helling, Balk, Friesland w/o
20 November 1944 180404 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Mornshausen, Dautphetal, Hessen w/o