Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216560

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3479
MSN: G9+CP, gelbe C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bei Landung über die Bahn hinausgerollt, Überschlag im weichen Boden (8./9.12.1941) (at the landing, the aircraft rolled off the end of the runway, where it ended up into soft ground and tipped over). Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Damage: 65%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Hans-Jörg Birkenstock
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Erwin Schulze - wounded

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss