Accident Robinson R44 Raven I OK-SCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216593

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-SCI
MSN: 1649
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vnorovy -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a planned series of short holiday flights for family celebration guests. At the 14th flight, shortly after takeoff, when the helicopter was transferred to a horizontal flight, the pilot noticed that the speed indicators of the carrier rotor and the engine were at the top red line. The pilot decided to immediately make a "safe" landing on the field he had before him. After landing, he checked the instruments, checked the functionality of the helicopter and returned in a small circle to the take-off point. It then appeared that the tail boom had suffered serious damage.
It appeared the main rotor blades had struck the tail boom.

Causes
The cause of the accident was contact between the rotor blades and the tail spar, caused by improper control of the controls during flight and inadequate control intervention during a forced landing into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/20181023100836.pdf