Accident Robinson R44 II N7528Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216599

Date:Sunday 12 March 2006
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Pollux Aviation Ltd
Registration: N7528Z
MSN: 10384
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles west of Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, Iliamna, Alaska (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Iliamna Airport, Iliamna, Alaska (ILI/PAIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 12, 2006, about 13:20 AST (Alaska Standard Time), a skid-equipped Robinson R44 helicopter, N7528Z, sustained substantial damage after colliding with snow-covered terrain while maneuvering to land, about 10 miles west of Iliamna, Alaska. (At approximate coordinates 59'80"N,155'319"W). The helicopter was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) on-demand charter flight by Pollux Aviation, Wasilla, Alaska, under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when the accident occurred. The certificated commercial pilot and the sole passenger were not injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of departure, and company flight following procedures were in effect.

The flight originated about 13:05 AST, from the Iliamna Airport, Iliamna, Alaska (ILI/PAIL) and was en route to a remote, off-airport site.

During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC), on March 12, the pilot said that after departing from the Iliamna Airport, he flew west, en route to a remote drill site. According to the pilot, low fog, reduced visibility, and flat light conditions reduced his ability to discern a horizon or terrain. He said that the visibility deteriorated to about 1 or 2 miles, and he was unable to discern any topographic features on the surface of the flat, featureless, snow-covered terrain, and he elected to make a precautionary landing to wait for better visibility. After remaining on the ground for about 10 minutes, he decided to fly towards his destination. He said that just after takeoff, as the helicopter moved forward, flat light conditions and blowing snow, contributed to his inability to recognize any topographical features. He reported that while he was attempting to establish a stable hover, and erroneously believing that the helicopter was not moving, the helicopter's right skid struck the snow-covered terrain. The helicopter subsequently rolled to the right, and the main rotor blades struck the ground. As the main rotor blades struck the ground, the helicopter continued to roll onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom assembly, and the main and tail rotor drive systems.

In a written statement included in the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the operator, dated March 20, 2006, the pilot reported weather conditions at the time of the accident to be, in part: Wind, calm; visibility, 3 statute miles; ceiling and clouds, 100 feet scattered, 200 feet overcast; temperature, 23 degrees F.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and his spatial disorientation and loss of control during a subsequent landing attempt. Factors associated with the accident are flat light and whiteout conditions, fog, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Accident Number: ANC06LA025 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20060314X00302&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7528Z
3. http://helicopterforum.verticalreference.com/topic/3891-flat-light/?p=27027
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iliamna_Airport

Location