Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216609

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:02:45 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lacyns, Rijkevorsel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The German pilot could not avoid his victim, Stirling R9314 of No. 149 Squadron RAF, and rammed the bomber. The tail turret was sliced off and the tail gunner was killed. F / Sgt E.W. Whitney managed to keep his R9314 'OJ-T' in check and continued his course to the North Sea where the Stirling was succesfully ditched.
The Luftwaffe crew bailed out with injuries:

Flugzeugführer: Oberleutnant Heinrich Petersen - wounded
Bordfunker: Feldwebel Ludwig Leidenbach - wounded

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-wn3746-bij-rijkevorsel
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three for time