Wirestrike Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216611

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2685
MSN: G9+DP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km N of Sint-Antonius, Zoersel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Messerschmitt, flown by night fighter pilot Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin, was hit by return fire from a Lancaster bomber.

He had started an attack on a Lancaster aboard his Messerschmitt at 22:34, but this one made such fierce manoeuvres that von Bonin was not in a good shooting position. To make matters worse, he himself fell into the range of the tail gunner, who promptly knocked out both engines of the night fighter. As a result, von Bonin and his Bordfunker Unteroffizier Johrden had to leave the aircraft at 22:42.

Eugene Lauwrijsens from the Bethaniëlei in Sint-Antonius explains: "The German fighter plane crashed in the meadow directly opposite. The plane had first hit a high-voltage line and burned out completely. A farmer's horse standing in the meadow was killed. Despite ammunition exploding in all directions, someone had dared to cut away the horse's best meat. The next morning, the German pilot came to look at the wreckage."

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-bij-sint-antonius
report by Luc Cox, Westmalle
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 1943 4745 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 3 km west of Tongeren, Limburg w/o