This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-OCT-2018 |
Time: | 13:20 |
Type: |  Pipistrel Virus SW |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FFZR |
C/n / msn: | 635 SW100IS |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Rich Valley, AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Whitecourt, AB (CYZU) |
Destination airport: | private field near Rich Valley, AB |
Narrative:A privately registered Pipistrel VIRUS SW, was on a flight from Whitecourt, AB (CYZU) to an unprepared private field near Rich Valley, AB. During landing, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage. There was no post impact fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured.
Sources:
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=526389&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8790875
Images:
Photo of C-FFZR courtesy AirHistory.net
Victoria - International (CYYJ / YYJ)
21 May 2018; (c) Tim Martin