Accident Robinson R44 N544LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216664

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2006
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Larry Bay
Registration: N544LB
MSN: 0880
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleton, Logan County, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Platte Regional Airport, North Platte, Lincoln County, Nebraska
Destination airport:Stapleton, Logan County, Nebraska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 13:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time) May 31, 2006 in a landing accident at Stapleton, Logan County, Nebraska (at approximate coordinates 41'433056"N, 100'483889"W). No injuries were sustained to the four person on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the official NTSB report into the accident

The helicopter sustained substantial damage during landing when its rotor impacted a tree and the helicopter subsequently impacted terrain. Reported winds were variable at 4 knots. The pilot stated, "Picked landing site that was not smooth enough for a gentle set down. Lifted too quickly to reposition. This maneuver resulted in chopping top out of near pine tree damaging the main rotor at about 20 feet. The helicopter settled about 30 feet away coming to rest next to a building with more damage to the main, tailcone and skid struts." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter in reference to the flight.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the tree during landing. A factor was the tree. The damaged airframe was repaired/rebuilt to static display standards; it was exhibited at the Air and Space Museum, Balboa Park, San Diego, California, marked as NR44LB (see photo in links #3 & #5). The registration N544LB was finally and officially cancelled by the FAA on July 16, 2008.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI06CA143 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20060616X00747&ntsbno=CHI06CA143&akey=1
2. FAA Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N544LB
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000918944.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=572
5. http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=96014
6. https://planecrashmap.com/list/ne/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Platte_Regional_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleton,_Nebraska

Location