Accident Robinson R44 II N74780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216676

Date:Friday 28 July 2006
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Western Consulting, Inc.
Registration: N74780
MSN: 11052
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9 nm South of Flagstaff Pulliam Airport, Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff Pulliam Airport, Flagstaff, Arizona (KFLG)
Destination airport:Phoenix Deer Valley Airport, Phoenix, Arizona (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 28, 2006, about 06:00 MST (Mountain Standard Time), a Robinson R44, N74780, collided with trees during an emergency landing near Flagstaff, Arizona. The pilot/operator was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot sustained minor injuries; the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The cross-country personal flight departed Flagstaff Pulliam Airport, Flagstaff, Arizona, about 05:55 MST, with a planned destination of Phoenix Deer Valley Airport, Phoenix, Arizona. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

The pilot submitted a written report. He departed Flagstaff Pulliam Airport on the 185-degree radial of the Flagstaff very high frequency omni-directional radio range (VOR). About 9 nautical miles south of the airport, he encountered a lowering cloud layer, and could not maintain level flight. He decided to perform an autorotation into a clearing from about 100 feet above ground level. The helicopter touched down on its skids, but the landing area was slightly inclined. The tips of the rotor blades struck the ground and then hit a tree, causing the helicopter to roll over onto its right side.

The Flagstaff Pulliam Airport Automated Surface Observing System reported that the sky condition at 05:56 MST was 800 feet overcast.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning decision to take off under a low ceiling into an area of mountainous terrain that resulted in an encounter with lowering clouds and forced the pilot to land in unfavorable terrain.

Robinson R44 N74780 was presumably repaired and returned to service, as it was sold on July 7,2007 to Charles V. Macadam of Portsmouth, New Hampshire. The registration N74780 was finally cancelled by the FAA on September 3, 2011 as "Sold to Mexico"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX06LA247 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20060803X01082&ntsbno=LAX06LA247&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N74780
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N74780
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=544
5. https://planecrashmap.com/list/az/

Location