Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216684

Date:Sunday 23 May 1943
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4695
MSN: G9+GP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz beim Start, unbek. Ursache; Ausbildungsflug (crashed at takeoff, unknown cause; training flight). Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Damage: 75%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Feldwebel Friedrich Naber
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Helmut Schmidtmeier

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 2654 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Brustem Airfield, Limburg sub
2 November 1944 180555 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o