Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216685

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5344
MSN: G9+BP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Narrative:
Überschlag bei Notlandung inf. Motorstörung (emergency landing due to engine trouble, turned over). Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Barmen-Wuppertal, Germany.

The damage was assessed at 55%.
Both crew members suffered slight injuries:

Flugzeugführer: Oberleutnant Heribert Kleinschmidt
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Adolf Kastner

Sources:

GQM (#10-17); NVM (NJG1_II_041); Balss, Personalverluste

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1941 4377 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Stade airfield, Niedersachsen sub
22 June 1943 5445 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near De Achelse Kluis monastery, Hamont-Achel, Limburg w/o
Gear-up landing
20 December 1943 740022 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Budingen, Zoutleeuw, Flemish Brabant w/o
10 November 1944 730279 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Kluser Höhe, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o