Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216686

Date:Thursday 10 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Narrative:
Notlandung inf. Motorstörung (emergency landing due to engine trouble). Feindflug (operational sortie).

Damage: 15%

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss