Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-BSZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216690

Date:Friday 26 October 2018
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Golf Charlie Echo Ltd
Registration: G-BSZT
MSN: 28-8116027
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II, G-BSZT was substantially damaged when the aircraft left the runway on takeoff, at Shoreham Airport, West Sussex, 26 October 2018. The official AAIB report into the incident was published 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot hired the aircraft to take two friends and a child for a sightseeing flight in the local area. He usually flew a different aircraft type but this was in maintenance and was not available. He had not flown the PA-28 for seven months.

Having completed the checks on the aircraft and started the engine, the pilot requested taxi clearance and was given instructions to proceed to the holding point for Runway 24. On reaching Runway 24, the pilot carried out the power checks on the aircraft and was then informed that the runway had changed to Runway 02. He made a 180 degree turn on the taxiway and proceeded to the holding point for Runway 02. He completed the power checks again before telling the tower that he was ready for departure.

The pilot was cleared for takeoff and, after checking the wind was within limits, commenced his takeoff roll. As he reached a speed of 70 Knots IAS he began to pull back gently on the control column. As the nose pitched up through approximately 3 degrees, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to yaw to the left. The pilot attempted to put the nose wheel back onto the runway by pushing on the control column, but the aircraft departed the runway to the left.

Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft bounce across the grass, possibly becoming airborne momentarily due to the rough surface. They also noted that the aircraft seemed to continue at high speed for some time with no apparent reduction in power. Eventually the aircraft was seen to slow but the pilot found it difficult to stop the aircraft before it struck undergrowth. The aircraft then ran into a ditch at slow speed. None of the aircraft occupants were injured and they were able to vacate the aircraft without assistance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to engine cowlings, exhaust and broken nose leg"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658bb0e5274a31522b150d/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II_G-BSZT_03-19.pdf
2. https://www.brightonandhoveindependent.co.uk/news/transport/plane-crashes-at-shoreham-airport-1-8683654
3. https://www.worthingherald.co.uk/news/transport/plane-crashes-at-shoreham-airport-1-8683654
4. http://www.newsandstar.co.uk/news/national/17010229.light-aircraft-crashes-at-brighton-city-airport/
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/G-BSZT

Last occurence about this aircraft : https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed60e5274a1317000191/dft_avsafety_pdf_500238.pdf

Media: