Accident Delpech Aviation MD03 Transat 13-SQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216691

Date:Friday 26 October 2018
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Delpech Aviation MD03 Transat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 13-SQ
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaucaire, Gard -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salon-Eyguieres Airfield (LFNE)
Destination airport:Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield (LFME)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Salon Eyguières aerodrome bound for Nîmes Courbessac aerodrome.
Witnesses saw a microlight pass over their property at a height which they estimated as being between 500 and 1,000 ft, before losing sight of it. They then heard engine misfires followed by an explosion and saw a column of smoke. They went to the site of the accident, observed that the microlight was on fire and heard a second explosion.
Due to the fire which broke out after the impact, it was not possible to determine if the cause of the accident could be linked to a technical failure.
Given the height at which the microlight was flying and its glide ratio, in the event of a technical failure, the pilot did not have many options or much time to search for a suitable area for carrying out a precautionary landing.
Both occupants were former pilots of Air Tahiti.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-delpech-aviation-md03-transat-identifie-13sq-survenu-le-26102018-a-beaucaire-30/
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/gard/beaucaire-deux-morts-crash-petit-avion-1564894.html
http://www.objectifgard.com/2018/10/26/accident-beaucaire-un-temoin-nous-etions-a-cinquante-metres-jai-entendu-deux-explosions/
http://www.objectifgard.com/2018/10/26/accident-beaucaire-les-victimes-sont-deux-hommes-ages-de-80-et-55-ans/
https://www.tntv.pf/m/Deux-anciens-pilotes-d-Air-Tahiti-decedent-dans-un-crash-en-metropole_a28621.html

Data_______________________________________

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/47/47327.jpg

BEA_______________________________________

https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&news=20173&cHash=0238ced4f947416de49404ad7145e786

Media: