Incident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 141357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216692

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:VX-3 US Navy
Registration: 141357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Major McCaleb Jr ejected safely. No further infos about his mishap

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness