Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5575U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216704

Date:Friday 26 October 2018
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5575U
MSN: 28-26304
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Tree, South of Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing the preflight inspection, the pilot reported a normal engine runup and recalled checking the carburetor heat and magnetos twice before takeoff. He started the takeoff roll and noticed that the roll was a "little longer than normal' and that the airplane's climb performance was poor. He applied carburetor heat, noted a loss of rpm, then turned the carburetor heat off. Shortly thereafter, the airplane started to descend, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field.

Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power settings. Since postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies, it is likely that the loss of power was a result of carburetor ice accumulation. It is possible that carburetor ice formed before departure, when the engine was operating at a low power setting, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the initial climb.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to carburetor icing, and the pilot's failure to effectively use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA027

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5575U%20

Location

Media: