Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-CLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216733

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1986
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CLF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melbourne Int Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot had been made aware of a Notam advising pilots to disregard temporary displaced threshold markings for runway 27 at the destination. During the subsequent approach, the pilot noticed red and white lighting, and associated this with the displaced threshold. It was his intention to land beyond these lights, which were in fact the runway approach lights. Very late in the approach the pilot realised he was too low, but before power could be applied the aircraft struck the lights 180 metres short of the runway. The main gear legs were torn off and the nose gear collapsed before the aircraft slid to a halt on the side of the runway. The pilot had been confused by the Notam relating to the displaced threshold, but had not sought clarification prior to departure. He had limited night flying experience and was unfamiliar with the presentation of High Intensity Approach Lighting. It was evident that during the approach he had focused his attention on these lights, to the exclusion of the runway lighting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601444/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33543/aair198601444.pdf