Incident Piper PA-25-235D VH-SEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216736

Date:Monday 15 December 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SEG
MSN: 25-7405780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:13km ENE of Ingham, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ingham, QLD
Destination airport:Ingham, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in the spraying of sugar cane. During one of the swath runs as he turned the aircraft to follow the line of the cane the right wing struck the cane. The aircraft impacted the ground and bounced several times before coming to rest. The configuration of the spray run chosen, by the pilot, involved a turn through 33 degrees during the run. The aircraft was being operated at a lower altitude than was necessary under the prevailing conditions to complete the task. The combination of both these facts made the judgement of wingtip clearance during the run extremely difficult.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602675/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26827/aair198602675.pdf