Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 165178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216753

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 165178
MSN: 1300/C403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
USNA 1991 graduate was performing a night bombing run with SEALs lasing a hillside target for him. He impacted the side of a mountain doing a bit over 700KIAS. Impact was nearly parallel with the mountainside and about 60 feet from the summit. No attempt at ejection. The right motor landed several hundred feet from initial impact.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html

I was the second man on scene. Additionally, I think this happened on 28 May. The was on scene marking UXO when I was notified of the SH-60 mishap which killed the crew chief.