Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquois ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216758

Date:xx Jan 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N Saudi Arabia -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"This helicopter first went down with mechanical problems during Desert Storm. The crew called for a CH-47 to come and bring it in, the Ch-47 then dropped it so that it ended up like this. Thanks for the scan from my Father Brian Robbins."

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/USA-Army/Bell-UH-1H-Iroquois-205/405527?qsp=eJwljEEKg0AQBP/SZ29RCHuLH0gO%2BcAw2ySC0WVmAhHx73H11tXd1Aqdp%2BAvnkshEpxi%2BkaDIiYfR1r3w3cKW5AuXdfAZ4t%2BB2QJ3lRZghlnf7dMqxNdD8WrKtsaaY%2BTrhXz4GWUw8KQYcS2/QFpnyza