Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216760

Date:unk. date 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:King Fahd International Airport -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"This picture was taken at King Fahd International airport during Desert Shield. The Chinook was chocked and brakes were on. A C-130 took the wrong taxiway a closed taxiway and slammed the brakes on then the C130 reversed it engines and that prop wash is what pushed the helicpoter into the ditch. It was fixed on site and made the mission on 24th of Feb. 1991"

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/USA-Army/Boeing-CH-47D-Chinook-414/323136?qsp=eJwljEEKg0AQBP/SZ29RCHuLH0gO%2BcAw2ySC0WVmAhHx73H11tXd1Aqdp%2BAvnkshEpxi%2BkaDIiYfR1r3w3cKW5AuXdfAZ4t%2BB2QJ3lRZghlnf7dMqxNdD8WrKtsaaY%2BTrhXz4GWUw8KQYcS2/QFpnyza