Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216761

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hochstetten-Dhaun, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Abgeschossen (brennend) im Luftkampf, Besatzung FSA (shot down (burning) in aerial combat, crew bailed out). Leutnant Hager was hit by return fire from a Halifax. Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim, Germany.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Johannes Hager - wounded
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Hubert von Bergen - wounded

Both men were taken to a hospital at Bad Kreuznach (Rheinland-Pfalz).

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Engau, Nachtjäger, page 216