Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 4450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216766

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4450
MSN: G9+FN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kortenbos, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz inf. Flugzeugbrand (crash due to fire). Calibration flight. Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Obergefreiter Konrad Steyer
Bordfunker: Obergefreiter Josef Krieger

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1943 5450 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Waldfeucht, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o