Incident Piper PA-18-125/A1 VH-HCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216769

Date:Monday 22 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HCM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YRED
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student had completed about seven hours training and was undergoing her second session of circuit training. The instructor stated that the student had previously had difficulty with the directional control of the aircraft. On this takeoff he allowed the student to manipulate only the rudder, so that she could concentrate on the directional control aspect, while he manipulated all the other controls. As the power was increased the aircraft gradually swung to the left. Approaching the left side of the strip the swing increased and the instructor applied right rudder at the same time as the student. The aircraft swung to the right and as it crossed the right side of the strip the left wheel dug into the ground and the aircraft tipped onto the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602679/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32635/aair198602679.pdf