Incident Piper PA-34-220T VH-FYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216775

Date:Monday 29 December 1986
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FYU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMDG
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot selected the landing gear up after takeoff, the gear unsafe light remained on. Recycling the gear had no effect. The pilot continued to his planned destination, with the aircraft performing at about 10 knots below the expected speed. On arrival, a visual inspection confirmed that the right main gear was trailing. The pilot then carried out a successful emergency landing, during which the right flap and propeller sustained damage as the gear collapsed. Subsequent investigation disclosed that the right gear strut had failed on takeoff from Mudgee. Examination of the failure indicated that corrosion fatigue had initiated on the inner surface of the strut. The strut had not been subjected to corrosion prevention methods. An inspection cycle recommended by the manufacturer had not been followed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602680/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33499/aair198602680.pdf