Incident Thruster Gemini ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216778

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1986
Time:14:00
Type:Thruster Gemini
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jerseyville, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerseyville, NSW
Destination airport:Jerseyville, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who is an approved AUF instructor, was conducting a solo test flight, following complaints by a student that directional control was more difficult than normal. During the takeoff run a rudder lever arm collapsed, directional control was lost, and the aircraft collided with a fence. It was likely that the directional control problems originally reported were related to the rudder lever arm being bent. The reason for the bending was not established, but the lever had evidently been weakened to the point where it failed during the attempted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602372/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33515/aair198602372.pdf