Accident Colyaer Freedom S100 N4450E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21681

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2008
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CFRE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colyaer Freedom S100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4450E
MSN: 130-001-028
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tennessee River near Decatur, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, AL (DCU)
Destination airport:Decatur, AL (DCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving 10 hours of transition training in the S-LSA seaplane from the pilot-rated passenger at the time of the accident. Witnesses stated that they did not see the accident but heard it; they then observed the airplane resting upside down in the water with one wing separated. Examination of the available wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions. Examination of the landing gear revealed that it was retracted and undamaged. The main landing gear doors were separated from the hull structure and the gear door's hooks were intact and undamaged. Examination of the right flap attachment actuator found it consistent with a 10- to 15- degree flap-down position. The final position on the global positioning system (GPS) unit found in the wreckage placed the airplane near the accident site. The last calculated velocity and direction of travel was 72 miles per hour (ground speed) with a course of 229 degrees true. Based on the GPS tracklog and the examination of the airplane, the pilot was likely making a water landing at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons while making a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location