This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-2008 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Air Tractor AT-402B |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | PR-GRV |
C/n / msn: | 402B1188 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Primeiro de Maio, Paraná -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Dom Bosco Airfield, MT, Brazil |
Destination airport: | Londrina Airport (LDB), PR, Brazil |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:A small plane crash in this wednesday (9) in the municipality Prime May, in northern Parana. The pilot, 26 years old, the sole crew member, was injured.
The aircraft belongs to a company of spraying of crops.
The man was taken to hospital with serious injuries. The aeronautics expertises should determine the causes of the accident.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Brasil/0,,MUL641264-5598,00-AVIAO+DE+PEQUENO+PORTE+CAI+NO+PARANA.html http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/avio-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-paran.html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |