Accident Beechcraft B45 Mentor 148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216826

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1998
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 148
MSN: CG-205 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conchali/Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in populated area near a school building after engine failure. Pilot Col Patricio Saavedra Rojas died in hospital five days later. Air Force Museum.

Note: there is a report, that the Mentor was ex149 (CG-206)

Sources:

AFM April 2000, p73/June 2000, p79
http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2019/08/22/el-t-34-mentor/