Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216848

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quakenbrück airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bordwaffenbeschuß (hit by aircraft guns). Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover and Bremen, Germany.

Damage: 45%

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf