Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216850

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740022
MSN: G9+BP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budingen, Zoutleeuw, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz kurz nach Start, unbek. Ursache (crashed shortly after takeoff, unknown cause). Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt, Mannheim (Germany) and Liège (Belgium). The Messerschmitt was heading towards the bomber stream, in the direction of the Schelde estuary.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Hans-Georg Mattejat
Bordfunker: Gefreiter Heinz Dobberke
Bordschütze: Gefreiter Ludwig Schlanstein

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1941 4377 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Stade airfield, Niedersachsen sub
30 May 1943 5344 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg sub
22 June 1943 5445 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near De Achelse Kluis monastery, Hamont-Achel, Limburg w/o
Gear-up landing
10 November 1944 730279 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Kluser Höhe, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o