Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216860

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Werneuchen airfield, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beschuß durch EIGENE Flak (hit by 'friendly' Flak). Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Damage: 40%

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf