Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216861

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Werneuchen airfield, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung inf. Brennstoffmangel (emergency landing due to fuel shortage). Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Damage: 25%

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss