Incident Sia Marchetti SF260 VH-ARV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216876

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:16:24
Type:Sia Marchetti SF260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ARV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7km ESE of Yabba North, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:7km ESE of Yabba North, VIC
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At a height of about 100 feet after takeoff, the engine faltered briefly. It then returned to full power, but the pilot decided to conduct a low level circuit and land in order to investigate the apparent anomaly. On the downwind leg the engine stopped and the pilot was committed to a wheels-up landing in a paddock. Shortly before touchdown engine power was regained and the propeller contacted the ground under almost full power. The pilot later advised that he had inadvertently selected an almost empty fuel tank prior to takeoff. He had not checked the fuel selector when the first loss of power was noticed, because he had been convinced that he had selected the correct tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701423/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27360/aair198701423.pdf