ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216883
Last updated: 20 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JAN-1987 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  Glasflügel 206 Hornet |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-GMU |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 4km NW of Saddleworth, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YGAW |
Destination airport: | YGAW |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting a 300km cross country flight. After release from the aerotow the glider only achieved 3000 feet above mean sea level. As the flight continued no further height gain was achieved and on descending to below 2000 feet the pilot decided to carry out an outlanding. While the glider was being manoeuvred in the circuit, at about 50 feet above ground level, the right wing dropped and struck the ground. The pilot had selected a landing field when flying with 2000 feet indicated on the altimeter. He was unaware that the terrain over which he was flying was 1000 feet above mean sea level and thus only 1000 feet below the aircraft. During the approach the aircraft became low and the airspeed decreased until the aircraft stalled at too low an altitude to allow recovery.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700717/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32623/aair198700717.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |