Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216904

Date:Thursday 23 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Labinsk airfield, Krasnodar -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Labinsk airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a tree with main rotor and crashed to the ground from about 10 meters while approaching airfield in poor visibility and strong winds. Interior Troops.

Sources:

AFM May 2000, p76