Accident Tag Aviation Titanium Explorer Autogyro G0014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216920

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2018
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Tag Aviation Titanium Explorer Autogyro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G0014
MSN: TA0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Orange Airport, Huntley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange-Springhill Airport, NSW (OAG/YORG)
Destination airport:Orange-Springhill Airport, NSW (OAG/YORG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted paddock terrain located 1 km from Orange Regional Airport (YORG) in Huntley, New South Wales. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2018/10/31/12/33/gyrocopter-crash-orange
https://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/news?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGZWJpenByZC5wb2xpY2UubnN3Lmdvdi5hdSUyRm1lZGlhJTJGNzMzMjEuaHRtbCZhbGw9MQ%3D%3D
https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/two-dead-in-fiery-gyrocopter-crash-near-orange-20181031-p50d47.html
https://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/news/police-investigate-fatal-light-plane-crash-near-orange-nsw/news-story/2d3a25f698c1245cbcc02515f47b07a6https://www.9news.com.au/national/2018/10/31/12/33/gyrocopter-crash-orange
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ae-2018-073/