Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass HP-1642, 30 Oct 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216924

Date:30-OCT-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HP-1642
MSN: 172RG0305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calzada Larga airport -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calzada Larga airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing of the plane, the landing gear collapsed. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.panamaamerica.com.pa/sociedad/una-avioneta-sufre-accidente-en-calzada-larga-el-tren-de-aterrizaje-no-respondio-1119862

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 Feb 2022 HP-1642 Private 0 Alfonso Bonilla Aragón International Airport (CLO/SKCL) min

Images: