Incident Gemini Thruster ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216933

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Gemini Thruster
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Goulburn, NSW
Destination airport:near Goulburn, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot held a Student Licence as issued by the AUF. During a landing approach the aircraft overshot the intended touchdown point. It subsequently ran off the end of the strip and collided with a tree. It was reported that the student was not being supervised by an instructor at the time of the accident. The reason he apparently misjudged the approach was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702455/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33547/aair198702455.pdf