Accident Centrair C101A Pegase VH-HDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216935

Date:Monday 2 February 1987
Time:15:27
Type:Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HDJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waikerie Airport (YWKI), Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWKI
Destination airport:YWKI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being launched via an aero-tow. It became airborne after a short ground run and climbed to a higher than normal altitude. The pilot attempted to correct the situation, but the glider bounced twice on the strip, breaking off the tail skid. As the glider climbed away, it continued to oscillate in a position above the tug aircraft. The tow rope was released when the glider was about 120 feet above ground level and the pilot, believing that there was insufficient runway remaining to land, attempted to turn back for a landing on the strip. During the turn, the glider entered a spin, subsequently striking the ground in a nose-low attitude. The pilot was inexperienced on the aircraft type, having not flown the type for about two months. On the day, there was a gusty wind blowing and it was the opinion of experienced local pilots that a landing straight ahead after rope release would have been possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700720/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31053/aair198700720.pdf