Accident Firebird M1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216939

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:10:30
Type:Firebird M1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2km NNE of Judbury, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:2km NNE of Judbury, TAS
Destination airport:Lonnavale, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was the only known one of its type in the country, and had been imported by the pilot in 1982. It had not been flown since April 1984. The pilot intended to ferry the aircraft to a neighbouring strip, but about 7 minutes after departure, the aircraft was seen to turn back. Approaching the departure point, the aircraft suddenly pitched up and shortly afterwards, the left wing failed. The pilot attempted to use the recovery parachute, but this became entangled in the rotating propeller and the aircraft fell to the ground. It was likely that the pilot had abandoned his intended flight because of turbulence in the area. The left wing of the aircraft had folded in flight following failure of the lift strut, and the aircraft was in an extreme attitude when the recovery parachute was deployed. The pilot was not a member of the Australian Ultralight Federation and had not contacted any local members for guidance or assistance prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701457/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30925/aair198701457.pdf