Incident Cessna 170B VH-BUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216940

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BUX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ballarat Airport (YBLT), Ballarat, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBLT
Destination airport:YBLT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arranged for a check flight in the aircraft, as it was a type he had not flown for some time. The instructor commented that as the pilot made rudder corrections during the takeoff roll, he also inadvertently applied light braking. After a period of general flying, the aircraft was returned to the circuit for a landing in moderate crosswind conditions. Touchdown was made in a three-point attitude, but shortly afterwards the aircraft commenced to swing to the right. Corrective measures by both pilots were unable to arrest the swing and the left gear subsequently collapsed. The pilot had used left aileron and right rudder inputs to align the aircraft at touchdown, and had possibly inadvertently applied braking to the right mainwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701425/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30073/aair198701425.pdf